KCCC Privacy Policy

The Kensington & Chelsea Chamber of Trade and Commerce Ltd (‘KCCC’) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). This Statement of Privacy applies to the KCCC Web site and by using the KCCC website you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

About Us
KCCC is a Chamber of Commerce, registered in England number 948880. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so by emailing kccc@kccc.co.uk.

Collection of your Personal Information
KCCC collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. KCCC also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by KCCC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by KCCC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the KCCC Web site.
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through KCCC public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: KCCC does not read any of your private online communications.
KCCC encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from KCCC so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. KCCC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the KCCC and KCCC family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information
KCCC collects and uses your personal information to operate the KCCC Web site and deliver the services you have requested. KCCC also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from KCCC and its affiliates. KCCC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
KCCC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. KCCC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, KCCC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to KCCC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
KCCC does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
KCCC keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within KCCC, in order to determine what KCCC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within KCCC to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
KCCC Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on KCCC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KCCC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of KCCC, or the public.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.
When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:
• the requirements of our business and the services provided;
• any statutory or legal obligations;
• the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
• the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
• the types of personal data we have collected;
• the amount and categories of your personal data; and
• whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means

Use of Cookies
The KCCC Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize KCCC pages, or register with KCCC site or services, a cookie helps KCCC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same KCCC Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the KCCC features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the KCCC services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
KCCC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. KCCC secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement
KCCC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. KCCC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how KCCC is protecting your information.

Contact Information
KCCC welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that KCCC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact KCCC at kccc@kccc.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Complaints
You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns